Christian Malcolm set for farewell in Cardiff

SEND-OFF: Newport's Christian Malcolm will race for the last time in Wales next week

SEND-OFF: Newport's Christian Malcolm will race for the last time in Wales next week

First published in Sport
Last updated

NEWPORT sprinters Christian Malcolm and Mica Moore will both be in action at the Welsh Athletics International in Cardiff next week.

Moore, aged 21, will compete in the 100m and 4x100m relay as she prepares to represent Wales at the Commonwealth Games.

Veteran Malcolm will not be at Glasgow 2014, which begins on July 23, having failed to meet the qualifying standards and Tuesday’s 4x100m relay will be his last race in Wales before he retires.

The 35-year-old will hang up his spikes this summer, bringing to an end a stunning career spanning almost 20 years in the sport.

He burst onto the global scene by winning 100m and 200m gold at the World Junior Championships in 1998 and went on to win a European Championships silver medal, Commonwealth silver and bronze medals and two World Championships bronze medals.

Glasgow 2014 Team Wales captain Aled Sion Davies heads a host of Commonwealth Games-bound stars set to compete on Tuesday at the Cardiff International Sports Stadium.

The Welsh Athletics International brings together Wales’ leading stars to compete against athletes from countries including; Australia, Bahamas, Belize, Greece, Grenada, Jamaica, Mexico, New Zealand, Nigeria, Portugal, Romania, Turks and Caicos Island and the USA.

Also represented will be England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales under-20 athletes.

Team Wales captain Davies, the double world champion and Paralympic gold medalist, is a guest in the men’s discus competition alongside Glasgow medal hopeful Brett Morse.

Delhi 2010 silver medalist Carys Parry also throws in the women’s hammer.

Full Wales team for the Welsh Athletics International: Men – Dewi Hammond (100m), Sam Gordon (200m), David Guest (400m), Elliot Slade (800m), Chris Gowell (mile), Adam Bitchell (3000m), Paul Bennett (400mh), Paul Walker (pole vault), Ryan Spencer-Jones (shot put), Osian Jones (hammer), Lee Doran (javelin), Brett Morse (discus); 4x100m team – Dewi Hammond, Sam Gordon, Christian Malcolm, Gareth Hopkins, Lemarl Frecklton; 4x400m team – Paul Bennett, Gareth Warburton, Adebowale Ademuyemo, Joe Thomas, Rhys Williams.

Women – Rachel Johncock (100m), Rebecca Williams (200m), Seren Bundy-Davies (400m), Jade Williams (800m), Rhianwedd Price (mile), Elinor Kirk (3000m), Sally Peake (pole vault), Carys Parry (hammer); 4x100m team – Rachel Johncock, Hannah Thomas, Mica Moore, Hannah Brier, Lucy Evans; 4x400m team – Laura Maddox, Rebecca Williams, Seren-Bundy Davies, Megan Rogers.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree