Young players fly the flag for Gwent tennis

GWENT tennis was well represented at the recent Junior National Championships held in Cardiff.

Simon Pritchard, of Allt Yr Yn Lawn Tennis Club, was runner-up in the men’s singles; Katie Jones, of Stow Park LTC, was runner-up in both the 12 and under girls’ singles and doubles; Jack Ryan, of Cwmbran LTC, was runner-up in the 10 and under boys’ singles; and Molly Walsh, of Allt Yr Yn LTC, was runner-up in the 9 and under girls’ singles.

The tournament, held at Cardiff (Castle) Lawn Tennis Club and Cardiff Metro-politan University, with mini tennis events at David Lloyd Cardiff, attracted almost 250 entries, ranging from 8-and-unders to adults, taking part in a tournament alongside the traditional junior event.

Winners came from clubs in Cardiff, Swansea, Wrexham, Mold, Colwyn Bay, and Llandybie.

“The tournament really lived up to its reputation as one of the highlights of the year for Welsh tennis,” said Jenny Broughall, the organiser at Tennis Wales. “It was great to see players from all over Wales and very pleasing to have such a good spread of winners.”

Final results

Women’s Singles: Kathryn Rymer (Mold LTC) beat Lowri James (Cardiff LTC)

Men’s Singles: Jordan Helyer (David Lloyd, Cardiff) beat Simon Pritchard (Allt Yr Yn LTC)

18 & Under Girls Doubles: Chloe Alpine and Kimberley Mpukusa (Llandybie LTC/ Swansea LTC and Squash Racquets Club) beat Lowri James and Claire Jenkyn (Cardiff LTC)

18 & Under Boys Doubles: James Griffin and Tomos Kamal (Cardiff LTC / Virgin Active Cardiff Health and Racquets Club) beat Matthew Alan Clue and George Morris (Cardiff LTC / Mold LTC)

18 & Under Girls Singles: Emily Watson (James Alexander Barr TC) beat Meryl Bird (Caerphilly LTC)

18 & Under Boys Singles: James Griffin (Cardiff LTC) beat Christopher Barton (Virgin Active Glamorgan Health and Racquets Club)

16 & Under Girls Doubles: Alice Scott and Emily Watson (Wrexham LTC / James Alexander Barr TC) beat Meryl Bird and Holly Fernandez Lewis (Caerphilly LTC / Cardiff LTC)

16 & Under Boys Doubles: Matthew Kamal and Matthew Sharp (Virgin Active Cardiff Health and Racquets Club / Mold LTC) beat Thomas Bellingham and Morgan Williams (Windsor LTC, Penarth)

16 & Under Girls Singles: Emily Watson (James Alexander Barr TC) beat Meryl Bird (Caerphilly LTC)

16 & Under Boys Singles: Matthew Story (Cyncoed Tennis Club) beat Jay Sinnadurai (Crickhowell Tennis Club)

14 & Under Girls Doubles: Joely Lomas and Alex Oelmann (Swansea LTC and Squash Racquets Club / David Lloyd Club Cardiff) beat Luisa Braunerova and Charlotte Irvine (Virgin Active Glamorgan Health and Racquets Club / Swansea LTC & Squash Racquets Club)

14 & Under Boys Doubles: Tiarnan Brady and Tiago Micallef (Cardiff LTC / David Lloyd Club Cardiff) beat Matthew Lloyd and Matthew Story (Swansea LTC and Squash Racquets Club / Cyncoed TC)

14 & Under Girls Singles: Alice Warren (Virgin Active Glamorgan Health and Racquets Club) beat Elin Anderson (Wrexham)

14 & Under Boys Singles: Matthew Story (Cyncoed TC) beat Tiago Micallef (David Lloyd Club Cardiff)

12 & Under Girls Doubles: Elin Anderson and Ethne Dowling (Wrexham) beat Katie Jones and Erin Oelmann (Stow Park LTC / David Lloyd Club Cardiff)

12 & Under Boys Doubles: Callum Findlay and Tom Thelwall-Jones (David Lloyd Club Cardiff / Birchwood Leisure &Tennis Complex) beat James Story and Joseph White (UWIC Tennis Academy / Rhiwbina LTC)

12 & Under Girls Singles: Elin Anderson (Wrexham) beat Katie Jones (Stow Park LTC)

12 & Under Boys Singles: Callum Findlay (David Lloyd Club Cardiff) beat Tom Thelwall-Jones (Birchwood Leisure & Tennis Complex)

10 & Under Girls Singles: Rebecca Howley (Virgin Active Glamorgan Health and Racquets Club) beat Megan Davies (Wrexham)

10 & Under Boys Singles: Sam Morris (Mold LTC) beat Jack Ryan (Cwmbran LTC)

9 & Under Girls Singles: Katie Land (Wrexham LTC) beat Molly Walsh (Allt Yr Yn LTC)

9 & Under Boys Singles: Cai Llwyd Jones (Wrexham) beat Callum Williams (Colwyn Bay)

8 & Under Girls Singles: Laila Mai Savage (Swansea Tennis Academy) beat Alina Ali (the UWIC Tennis Academy)

8 & Under Boys Singles: Hugo Russell (David Lloyd Club Cardiff) beat Conor Flynn (UWIC Tennis Academy)

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree