Malcolm heading for Barcelona

BARCELONA-BOUND: Christian Malcolm

BARCELONA-BOUND: Christian Malcolm

First published in Sport South Wales Argus: Photograph of the Author by

NEWPORT'S Christian Malcolm heads a quartet of Welsh stars selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the European Championships in Barcelona later this month.

Malcolm has been selected for both the 200m and the 4x100m relay for the championships, which run from from July 27 to August 1.

Joining Malcolm on the plane for Spain will be 400m hurdlers David Greene of Swansea Harriers and Rhys Williams of Cardiff AAC, as well as Elaine O'Neill (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), who has been selected for the women’s 4x100m relay squad.

Malcolm, who turned 31 last month, received the call he’d been waiting for yesterday after finally securing the 200m qualifying time on Sunday, running 20.50 seconds at the Resisprint International at La Chaux-de-Fond in Switzerland.

“It was a relief to get the time because I was tired after the AAAs when I doubled up and ran the 100m and 200m in two days,” he said.

“But it was one of those situations where I had to go out and race and give it my best shot.

“After the injuries I’ve had this year it will be good to get back and race at European level again.”

Tonight the former Olympic finalist captains a Cardiff team in the city v city Super 8 event in Glasgow.

GB&NI team: MEN – 100 metres: Dwain Chambers (Belgrave), James Dasaolu (Croydon); 200m: Christian Malcolm (Cardiff), Jeffrey Lawal Balogun (Kent); 400m: Michael Bingham (Trafford), Martyn Rooney (Croydon), Conrad Williams (Kent); 800m: Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton); 1,500m: Andy Baddeley (Harrow), Colin McCourt (Dundee Hawkhill), Tom Lancashire (Bolton); 5,000m: Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles), Chris Thompson (AFD); 10,000m: Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles), Chris Thompson (AFD); Marathon: Andi Jones (Salford), Lee Merrien (Newham & Essex Beagles), Ben Moreau (AFD), Dan Robinson (Stroud), Dave Webb (Leeds City), Martin Williams (Tipton); 110m hurdles: William Sharman (Belgrave), Andy Turner (Sale); 400m hurdles: David Greene (Swansea), Rhys Williams (Cardiff), Nathan Woodward (Tamworth); 4x100m relay: James Dasaolu (Croydon), Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva), Leon Baptiste (Enfield & Haringey), Jeffrey Lawal Balogun (Kent), Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers), Christian Malcolm (Cardiff), Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes); 4x400m relay: Michael Bingham (unattached), Richard Buck (City of York), Graham Hedman (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), Martyn Rooney (Croydon), Andrew Steele (Trafford), Rob Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants), Conrad Williams (Kent); High jump: Martyn Bernard (Wakefield), Tom Parsons (Birchfield Harriers); Long jump: Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes), Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles); Triple jump: Nathan Douglas (Oxford), Phillips Idowu (Belgrave); Shot: Carl Myerscough (Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde)

WOMEN: 100m: Laura Turner (Harrow); 200m: Emily Freeman (Wakefield); 400m: Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet); 800m: Jenny Meadows (Wigan), Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury), Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par); 1,500m: Hannah England (Bud Baldaro), Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford), Stephanie Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District); 5,000m: Jo Pavey (Exeter); 10,000m: Jo Pavey (Exeter); 3,000m steeplechase: Hatti Dean (Hallamshire), Barbara Parker (City of Norwich); Marathon: Helen Decker (Ipswich), Susan Partridge (Leeds City), Michelle Ross-Cope (City of Stoke), Rebecca Robinson (Kendal), Holly Rush (Team Bath), Jo Wilkinson (Bedford & County); 20km walk: Joanna Jackson (Redcar); 400m hurdles: Eilidh Child (Pitreavie), Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets); Pole vault: Kate Dennison (Sale); 4x100m relay: Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley), Katherine Endacott (City of Plymouth), Emily Freeman (Wakefield), Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), Elaine O'Neill (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), Laura Turner (Harrow AC); 4x400m relay: Victoria Barr (Rugby & Northampton), Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet), Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet), Nadine Okyere (Birchfield), Nicola Sanders (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow), Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets), Kim Wall (Basildon); Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield).

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree