PONTYPOOL will start the defence of their Championship title at Beddau, while relegated Bedwas and Cross Keys begin life outside the Premiership against each other.
Pooler are hunting a fourth crown on the spin and are aiming to finally win promotion after suffering the agony of a play-off defeat to Llanelli last season.
The Welsh Rugby Union has abolished that shootout match, meaning that first place in the Championship, now sponsored by Specsavers along with the other leagues, carries the prize of a place in the 12-team Premiership.
Leighton Jones’ men have enjoyed two perfect league seasons of 22 victories but life will be tougher in 2019/20 with Bedwas, Keys, Neath and Bargoed dropping into the division.
Bedwas have home advantage at Bridge Field for their opener against Keys, the Bulls start at Cardiff Met while the Welsh All Blacks travel to Trebanos.
The festive fixtures, on December 28, pit Keys against Pooler at Pandy Park and Bedwas head to Bargoed Park.
WRU Specsavers National Championship
September 7: Bedwas v Cross Keys, Cardiff Met v Bargoed, Maesteg Quins v Glamorgan Wands, Pontypool v Beddau, Tata Steel v Narberth, Trebanos v Neath, Ystrad Rhondda v Ystalyfera
September 14: National Cup round one
September 21: Bargoed v Maesteg Quins, Beddau v Bedwas, Cross Keys v Cardiff Met, Glamorgan Wands v Tata Steel, Narberth v Trebanos, Neath v Ystrad Rhondda, Ystalyfera v Pontypool
September 28: Bedwas v Ystalyfera, Cardiff Met v Beddau, Glamorgan Wands v Bargoed, Maesteg Quins v Cross Keys, Pontypool v Neath, Tata Steel v Trebanos, Ystrad Rhondda v Narberth
October 5: Narberth v Pontypool, Cross Keys v Glamorgan Wdrs, Trebanos v Ystrad Rhondda, Beddau v Maesteg Quins, Neath v Bedwas, Ystalyfera v Cardiff Met, Bargoed v Tata Steel
October 12: Bedwas v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Beddau, Pontypool v Trebanos, Bargoed v Cross Keys, Maesteg Quins v Ystalyfera, Cardiff Met v Neath, Tata Steel v Ystrad Rhondda
October 19: Narberth v Cardiff Met, Ystalyfera v Glamorgan Wdrs, Trebanos v Bedwas, Beddau v Bargoed, Ystrad Rhondda v Pontypool, Neath v Maesteg Quins, Cross Keys v Tata Steel
October 26: Maesteg Quins v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Neath, Bargoed v Ystalyfera, Bedwas v Ystrad Rhondda, Cross Keys v Beddau, Cardiff Met v Trebanos, Tata Steel v Pontypool
November 9: (Cup round two) Narberth v Glamorgan Wdrs, Trebanos v Maesteg Quins, Neath v Bargoed, Ystrad Rhondda v Cardiff Met, Ystalyfera v Cross Keys, Pontypool v Bedwas, Beddau v Tata Steel
November 16: Bargoed v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Trebanos, Maesteg Quins v Ystrad Rhondda, Cross Keys v Neath, Beddau v Ystalyfera, Cardiff Met v Pontypool, Tata Steel v Bedwas
November 23: Narberth v Cross Keys, Ystrad Rhondda v Glamorgan Wdrs
Trebanos v Bargoed, Pontypool v Maesteg Quins, Neath v Beddau, Bedwas v Cardiff Met, Ystalyfera v Tata Steel
December 7: Beddau v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Pontypool, Cross Keys v Trebanos, Bargoed v Ystrad Rhondda, Maesteg Quins v Bedwas, Ystalyfera v Neath, Tata Steel v Cardiff Met
December 14: Narberth v Ystalyfera, Bedwas v Glamorgan Wdrs, Trebanos v Beddau, Pontypool v Bargoed, Cardiff Met v Maesteg Quins, Ystrad Rhondda v Cross Keys, Tata Steel v Neath
December 28: Neath v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Cardiff Met, Ystalyfera v Trebanos, Bargoed v Bedwas, Beddau v Ystrad Rhondda, Cross Keys v Pontypool, Maesteg Quins v Tata Steel
January 4: Glamorgan Wdrs v Maesteg Quins, Neath v Trebanos, Bargoed v Cardiff Met, Ystalyfera v Ystrad Rhondda, Cross Keys v Bedwas, Beddau v Pontypool, Narberth v Tata Steel
January 11: Trebanos v Narberth, Maesteg Quins v Bargoed, Ystrad Rhondda v Neath, Cardiff Met v Cross Keys, Pontypool v Ystalyfera, Bedwas v Beddau, Tata Steel v Glamorgan Wdrs
January 18: Narberth v Ystrad Rhondda, Bargoed v Glamorgan Wdrs, Cross Keys v Maesteg Quins
Neath v Pontypool, Beddau v Cardiff Met, Ystalyfera v Bedwas, Trebanos v Tata Steel
January 25: Pontypool v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Cross Keys, Ystrad Rhondda v Trebanos, Maesteg Quins v Beddau, Bedwas v Neath, Cardiff Met v Ystalyfera, Tata Steel v Bargoed
February 15: Narberth v Bedwas, Beddau v Glamorgan Wdrs, Trebanos v Pontypool, Cross Keys v Bargoed, Ystalyfera v Maesteg Quins, Neath v Cardiff Met, Ystrad Rhondda v Tata Steel
February 29: Cardiff Met v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Ystalyfera, Bedwas v Trebanos, Bargoed v Beddau, Pontypool v Ystrad Rhondda, Maesteg Quins v Neath, Tata Steel v Cross Keys
March 21: Narberth v Maesteg Quins, Neath v Glamorgan Wdrs, Ystalyfera v Bargoed, Ystrad Rhondda v Bedwas, Beddau v Cross Keys, Trebanos v Cardiff Met, Pontypool v Tata Steel
March 28: (Cup semi-final) Glamorgan Wdrs v Narberth, Maesteg Quins v Trebanos, Bargoed v Neath, Cardiff Met v Ystrad Rhondda, Cross Keys v Ystalyfera, Bedwas v Pontypool, Tata Steel v Beddau
April 4: Narberth v Bargoed, Trebanos v Glamorgan Wdrs, Ystrad Rhondda v Maesteg Quins, Neath v Cross Keys, Ystalyfera v Beddau, Pontypool v Cardiff Met, Bedwas v Tata Steel
April 11: Cross Keys v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Ystrad Rhondda, Bargoed v Trebanos, Maesteg Quins v Pontypool, Beddau v Neath, Cardiff Met v Bedwas, Tata Steel v Ystalyfera
April 18: Narberth v Beddau, Pontypool v Glamorgan Wdrs, Trebanos v Cross Keys, Ystrad Rhondda v Bargoed, Bedwas v Maesteg Quins, Neath v Ystalyfera, Cardiff Met v Tata Steel
April 25: Ystalyfera v Narberth, Glamorgan Wdrs v Bedwas, Beddau v Trebanos, Bargoed v Pontypool, Maesteg Quins v Cardiff Met, Cross Keys v Ystrad Rhondda, Neath v Tata Steel
May 2: Narberth v Neath, Cardiff Met v Glamorgan Wdrs, Trebanos v Ystalyfera, Bedwas v Bargoed, Ystrad Rhondda v Beddau, Pontypool v Cross Keys, Tata Steel v Maesteg Quins
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel